Louisburg Sports Zone
Don't Miss

Barracudas cap perfect regular season

Andy Brown / Louisburg Sports Zone
image_pdfimage_print

Louisburg’s Josh Holtzen swims the freestyle during Saturday’s meet against the Woodson Sharks at the Louisburg Aquatic Center. The Barracudas defeated the Raytown, Mo., team 313-220 to end their regular season with a 4-0 record.


One streak is intact for another year.

whites (1)

The Louisburg Barracudas, which haven’t lost a regular season meet since 2009, continued that trend Saturday as the Barracudas defeated the Woodson Sharks 313-220 at the Louisburg Aquatic Center.

Louisburg finished the regular season with a 4-0 record as it heads into the South Suburban League finals this coming Saturday in Harrisonville, Mo.

The Barracudas faced their stiffest competition of the season, but still got big performances from several swimmers, including Madelyn Prettyman. Prettyman dominated the 15-and-over girls division as she won five blue ribbons, including three individual victories.

Prettyman won the 50-meter freestyle in 29.87 seconds, the 50 butterfly in 31.31 and the 50 backstroke in 33.19 seconds. She also joined Teagan Myers, Kaitlyn Lewer and Rachel McElyea to take first in the 200 medley relay in 2:48, while Prettyman, Myers, Lewer and Aye won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:44.

Sydney Keaton (13-14) and Sabra Brueggen (9-10) each captured four events to end the meet strong.

Louisburg's Sabra Brueggen won four events last Saturday.

Louisburg’s Sabra Brueggen won four events last Saturday.

Keaton helped Elizabeth Kratochvil, Avery Graham and Alayna Baker to victories in the 200 medley relay (2:35) and 200 freestyle relay (2:20). Keaton also won a pair of individual races in the 50 breaststroke (44.53) and 50 backstroke (38.78).

Brueggen also won two events as she finished first in the 50 backstroke (42.88) and 100 individual medley (1 minute and 35 seconds). She also teamed with Ashley Branine, Claire Brown and Megan Quinn for victories in the 100 medley (1:31) and 100 freestyle relay (1:22)

Louisburg also had nine swimmers win three events.

Jesse Faulkner (8-and-under), Cricket McIntire (8-U), Claire Brown (9-10), Elizabeth Kratochvil (13-14), Avery Graham (13-14) and Kaitlyn Lewer (15-and-over) each captured three first-place ribbons for the girls. Brayton Brueggen (11-12), Josiah McCaskill (9-10) and Casey Carpenter-Ross (8-U) also won three events for the boys.

The Barracudas will look to continue another streak Saturday in Harrisonville as Louisburg goes for its eighth straight league crown. The meet is set to begin at 8 a.m.

Other Barracuda results are:

GIRLS

8-and-under

100 medley relay: Kasi Tune, Rachel Minor, Jesse Faulkner, Cricket McIntire, first, 2:01.56

25 freestyle: Lola Dubas, first, 26.56; Shylah Dowell, second, 26.87; Tune, third, 30.46; Minor, fourth, 34.26; Alessandra Martire, fifth, 36.56; Macy Hughes, sixth, 37.12

25 butterfly: McIntire, first, 31.20; Faulkner, second, 32.78

25 breaststroke: Minor, first, 33.69; Dubas, second, 38.13; Tune, third, 43.42

25 backstroke: Tune, first, 33.39; Hughes, second, 34.88; Dowell, third, 37.37; Brooklyn Davey, fourth, 41.66; Gabrella Martire, fifth, 45.16; A. Martire, sixth, 50.75

100 IM: Faulkner, first, 2:45; Dubas, second, 2:51; McIntire, third, 3:10

100 freestyle relay: Faulkner, Dubas, Dowell, McIntire, first, 1:56; Macy Hughes, G. Martire, Madeline Hughes, Tune, second, 2:31; Davey, Elaine Coolidge, Kenley Baima, Minor, third, 2:32

 

9-10

100 medley relay: Ally Brown, Jessi Miller, Claire Baker, Haley VanGilder, third, 2:10

50 freestyle: Claire Brown, second, 46.12; Ashley Branine, third, 50.72; Megan Quinn, fourth, 51.60; Macie Baima, sixth, 52.98

50 butterfly: Sabra Brueggen, second, 45.12; Baker, third, 1:13; A. Brown, fourth, 1:19

50 breaststroke: C. Brown, first, 52.50; Branine, second, 59.78

50 backstroke: Branine, second, 51.66; Baima, fifth, 1:10; Baker, sixth, 1:11

100 IM: C. Brown, second, 1:49; Baker, fifth, 2:21

100 freestyle relay: A. Brown, Baker, Annika Hartgrave, Baima, third, 1:55

 

11-12

200 medley relay: Abby Bradley, Lindsay Keaton, Remi Rothlisberger, Callie O’Brien, second, 3:22

50 freestyle: Mable Graham, second, 35.72; Delanie Tally, third, 37.06; Abby Bradley, sixth, 39.75

50 butterfly: Emma Prettyman, first, 39.28; Aurora Dericotte, fourth, 1:00.19; Rothlisberger, fifth, 1:00.51

50 breaststroke: Mary Grace McElyea, second, 48.93; Prettyman, third, 50.34; Tally, fourth, 53.34; Keaton, fifth, 54.50

50 backstroke: Mable Graham, first, 40.06; Bradley, second, 47.59; Sophie Baker, third, 49.70; O’Brien, fifth, 52.32; Rothlisberger, sixth, 56.0

200 IM: Prettyman, second, 3:19; Graham, third, 3:29; Bradley, fifth, 3:50; O’Brien, sixth, 4:17

200 freestyle relay: Tally, Bradley, Prettyman, Graham, first, 2:35; Baker, McElyea, Keaton, Rothlisberger, third, 3:02; Tehya Harvey, Anna Poe, Dericotte, Dana Mattison, fourth, 3:31

 

13-14

50 freestyle: Avery Graham, second, 34.95; Alayna Baker, third, 35.32; Alison Prettyman, fifth, 37.29; Madison Quinn, sixth, 37.40

Elizabeth Kratochvil swims the breaststroke during Saturday's meet against Woodson.

Elizabeth Kratochvil swims the breaststroke during Saturday’s meet against Woodson.

50 butterfly: Graham, first, 36.21; Elizabeth Kratochvil, third, 37.31; Baker, fourth, 40.59; Sarah Minor, fifth, 42.76; Prettyman, sixth, 46.91

50 breaststroke: Kratochvil, second, 45.22; Quinn, fourth, 49.34; Prettyman, fifth, 50.16

50 backstroke: Graham, second, 41.53; Baker, third, 42.53; Minor, fifth, 42.99; Grace Coffey, sixth, 46.47

200 IM: Kratochvil, first, 3:07; Quinn, third, 3:38.28; Minor, fourth, 3:38.94

200 freestyle relay: Quinn, Coffey, Minor, Prettyman, third, 2:35

 

15-and-over

50 freestyle: Kaitlyn Lewer, second, 36.31; Teagan Myers, fourth, 43.84; Rachel McElyea, fifth, 48.59; Shayla Aye, sixth, 50.75

50 butterfly: Myers, second, 44.96; Aye, third, 1:07

50 breaststroke: Lewer, first, 43.50; McElyea, third, 54.59

50 backstroke: Myers, third, 48.06; McElyea, sixth, 1:03

 

BOYS

8-and-under

100 medley relay: Andrew Jamison, Colin Brown, Braxton Koechner, Noah Sharp, second, 2:46

25 freestyle: Casey Carpenter-Ross, first, 23.25; Brown, second, 23.85; Connor Aadland, fifth, 25.0; Koechner, sixth, 29.59

25 butterfly: Aadland, second, 34.32

25 breaststroke: Dominick Poetter, third, 59.78

25 backstroke: Carpenter-Ross, first, 28.87; Brown, second, 32.02; Wyatt Guetterman, third, 32.69; Poetter, fifth, 38.25; Brayden Vohs, sixth, 39.21

100 freestyle relay: Carpenter-Ross, Sharp, Brown, Aadland, first, 1:48; Koechner, John Guetterman, W. Guetterman, Poetter, third, 2:09; Cavan O’Brien, Spencer Mattison; Vohs, Jamison, fourth, 3:01

 

9-10

100 medley relay: Ethan Sharp, Josh Holtzen, Josiah McCaskill, Emmett White, first, 1:43

50 freestyle: McCaskill, second, 39.31; Holtzen, third, 44.34; White, fifth, 48.94; Colton Prettyman, sixth, 53.27

50 breaststroke: McCaskill, first, 55.24; Holtzen, second, 55.81; Prettyman, third, 1:06; Canaan Clayton, fourth, 1:14; White, sixth, 1:35

50 backstroke: Ethan Sharp, second, 1:13; Jacob Brown, third, 1:16; Bryce Collins, fourth, 1:18; Prettyman, sixth, 1:29

100 IM: McCaskill, second, 1:46; Holtzen, third, 2:00

100 freestyle relay: McCaskill, Holtzen, White, Prettyman, first, 1:24; Collins, Sharp, Clayton, Brown, second, 1:42

 

11-12

200 medley relay: Brayton Brueggen, Braden Branine, Remington Rice, Cole Brown, first, 2:53

Braden Branine swims to the finish in the breaststroke against Woodson.

Braden Branine swims to the finish in the breaststroke Saturday against Woodson.

50 freestyle: C. Brown, third, 38.28; Cooper Hipp, fourth, 40.69; Branine, fifth, 42.77; Jordan Brown, sixth, 44.07

50 butterfly: Rice, second, 42.16; Brueggen, third, 46.66; C. Brown, fourth, 50.91

50 breaststroke: Branine, second, 52.13; C. Brown, third, 56.34; Hipp, fourth, 1:02

50 backstroke: Brueggen, first, 42.63; Rice, fourth, 50.93; Henry Coolidge, fifth, 51.63; J. Brown, sixth, 56.84

200 IM: Brueggen, second, 3:26; Branine, fourth, 3:50

200 freestyle relay: C. Brown, Branine, Brueggen, Rice, first, 2:40.42; Drake Burdine, Caden Bradshaw, Hipp, Nathan Woerpel, fourth, 3:31

 

13-14

50 freestyle: Davy Brock, third, 33.60; Bridger Baus, fourth, 40.09

50 butterfly: Brock, second, 39.59

50 backstroke: Brock, second, 38.03; Baus, fourth, 48.19

 

15-and-over

200 medley relay: Trae Johnsen, Alex Prettyman, Davy Brock, Christopher Tyson, second, 2:17

50 freestyle: Johnsen, second, 27.97

50 butterfly: Prettyman, third, 30.28

50 breaststroke: Prettyman, first, 36.57; Tyson, sixth, 43.21

50 backstroke: Johnsen, second, 31.48; Tyson, fifth, 43.34

200 IM: Prettyman, third, 2:44; Johnsen, fifth, 2:47

200 freestyle relay: Johnsen, Prettyman, Tyson, Brock, second 2:02

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.