Louisburg Sports Zone
Don't Miss

Barracudas rout Butler for second straight win

image_pdfimage_print

Louisburg’s Sydney Keaton swims the breaststroke during a meet earlier this season. The Barracudas defeated Butler 430-44 on June 25 in Butler, Mo. Keaton won five events to help lead Louisburg.


BUTLER, Mo. – The Louisburg Barracuda swim team made things look easy during its June 25 road meet in Butler.

whites (1)

The Barracudas cruised to a 430-44 victory to earn their second straight victory on the season. Louisburg had plenty of individuals who finished with a strong day as it had three boys and three girls end up with five first-place finishes each.

Sabra Brueggen (9-to-10-year olds), Mable Graham (11-12) and Sydney Keaton (13-14) each ended the meet with five first-place ribbons, while Brayton Brueggen (11-12), Davy Brock (13-14) and Trae Johnsen (15-and-over) led the boys side with five event victories.

Jesse Faulkner (8-and-under), Cricket McIntire (8-U), Claire Brown (9-10) and Madelyn Prettyman (15-and-over) each finished the day with four first-place honors, as did Josiah McCaskill (9-10), Bret Minor (13-14) and Alex Prettyman (15-and-over).

Keaton led a strong 13-14 age group that scored several points for the Barracudas. She won the 50-meter freestyle in 33.22 seconds, 50 breaststroke in 44.06 seconds and 50 backstroke in 38.84. Keaton also joined Avery Graham, Elizabeth Kratochvil and Alison Prettyman to win the 200 medley relay in a time of 2 minutes and 41 seconds and the same team also won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:26.

Mable Graham was the top swimmer in the 11-12 category as she won the 50 freestyle (38.50), 50 backstroke (41.51) and 200 individual medley (3:28). Graham also helped Catie Lemke, Emma Prettyman and Sophie Baker to a victory in the 200 medley relay (2:57) and 200 freestyle relay (2:47).

Sabra Brueggen had big day for the second straight meet as she captured wins in the 50 butterfly (45.81), 50 backstroke (41.69) and 100 individual medley (1:35). Sabra joined Ashley Branine, Claire Brown and Megan Quinn to win the 100 medley relay (1:36) and 100 freestyle relay (1:30).

Alex Prettyman swims the butterfly during the 200-meter medley relay during a meet earlier this season.

Alex Prettyman swims the butterfly during the 200-meter medley relay during a meet earlier this season.

Trae Johnsen edged out teammate Alex Prettyman in the 15-and-over boys division to win the 50 freestyle (28.23) and later won the 50 backstroke (34.89) and 200 individual medley (2:37). Johnsen, Alex Prettyman, Christopher Tyson and Gareth Baus took first in the 200 medley relay (2:21) and 200 freestyle relay (2:10).

Davy Brock did much of the same in the 13-14 division. Brock won the 50 freestyle (34.68), 50 backstroke (38.37) and 200 individual medley (3:12). Brock, Bret Minor, Bridger Baus and Gus Faulkner took first in the 200 medley relay (2:53) and 200 freestyle relay (2:37).

Brayton Brueggen joined Cooper Hipp, Braden Branine and Remington Rice to win the 200 medley relay (3:11) and also helped Cole Brown, Drake Baus and Rice win the 200 freestyle (2:55) in the 11-12 class. Brayton also took first in the 50 butterfly (44.66), 50 backstroke (43.09) and 200 individual medley (3:28).

Louisburg will host Clinton, Mo., on Saturday in its home opener at the Louisburg Aquatic Center. The meet is set to begin at 8 a.m.

 

Other Barracuda results are:

Girls

8-and-under

100 medley relay: Macy Hughes, Lola Dubas, Jesse Faulkner, Cricket McIntire, first, 2:22

25 freestyle: McIntire, first, 24.56; Shylah Dowell, second, 25.61; Dubas, third, 26.20; Faulkner, fourth, 26.22

25 butterfly: Faulkner, first, 30.67; Dubas, second, 42.00

25 breaststroke: McIntire, first, 36.44; Dubas, second, 38.53; Rachel Minor, third, 39.59

25 backstroke: Faulkner, first, 30.87; Macy Hughes, fifth, 44.32; Madeline Hughes, sixth, 46.13

100 freestyle relay: Faulkner, Macy Hughes, McIntire, Dubas, first, 2:13

 

9-10

100 medley relay: Elizabeth George, Claire Baker, Hannah Farrington, Madeline Hughes, second, 2:31.49

50 freestyle: Claire Brown, first, 44.94; Ashley Branine, second, 53.47; Baker, third, 56.25; Megan Quinn, fourth, 1:00.38; Farrington, fifth, 1:04; George, sixth, 1:32

50 butterfly: Quinn, second, 1:23.40

50 breaststroke: Brown, first, 54.91; Baker, second, 1:27

50 backstroke: Branine, second, 54.75; Quinn, third, 1:15

100 individual medley: Branine, second, 2:07; Baker, third, 2:29

100 freestyle relay: Baker, Farrington, George, Talen McMurray, second, 2:10

 

11-12

200 medley relay: Tehya Harvey, Lindsay Keaton, Davis Guetterman, Callie O’Brien, second, 3:32.01

50 freestyle: Catie Lemke, second, 40.47; Sophie Baker, third, 42.71; O’Brien, fourth, 43.81; Guetterman, fifth, 43.85; Keaton, sixth, 49.37

50 butterfly: Emma Prettyman, first, 45.68; Lemke, second, 50.91; Guetterman, fourth, 59.87; Aurora Dericotte, fifth, 1:04

50 breaststroke: Lemke, first, 49.53; Prettyman, second, 51.50; Keaton, third, 56.60; O’Brien, fourth, 56.63; Harvey, fifth, 1:03; Guetterman, sixth, 1:03

50 backstroke: Baker, second, 52.75; O’Brien, third, 55.18; Keaton, fourth, 58.47; Harvey, sixth, 1:03

200 individual medley: Prettyman, second, 3:37; Baker, third, 4:08

200 freestyle relay: Keaton, Dericotte, Guetterman, O’Brien, second, 3:25

 

13-14

200 medley relay: Grace Coffey, Madison Quinn, Sarah Minor, Natalie George, third, 3:02

50 freestyle: Avery Graham, second, 36.10; Quinn, fourth, 37.28; Coffey, fifth, 38.88

50 butterfly: Graham, first, 36.47; Elizabeth Kratochvil, second, 37.35; Minor, fourth, 44.59; Alison Prettyman, fifth, 48.53; Coffey, sixth, 48.97

50 breaststroke: Kratochvil, second, 45.25; Quinn, fourth, 50.12; Prettyman, fifth, 51.56

50 backstroke: Graham, second, 41.63; Minor, third, 43.10; Coffey, sixth, 48.15

200 individual medley: Kratochvil, first, 3:11; Quinn, second, 3:35; Minor, third, 3:36

 

15-and-over

200 medley relay: Melia Rice, Kaitlyn Lewer, Madelyn Prettyman, Teagan Myers, first, 2:36

50 freestyle: Lewer, fourth, 36.91; Rice, sixth, 37.94

50 butterfly: Prettyman, first, 30.35; Myers, third, 44.84

50 breaststroke: Prettyman, first, 33.35; Lewer, second, 44.46; Rice, fourth, 47.62

50 backstroke: Rice, third, 44.28; Myers, fourth, 46.88; Lewer, sixth, 48.90

200 individual medley: Prettyman, first, 2:35

200 freestyle relay: Lewer, Myers, Rice, Prettyman, second, 2:27

 

BOYS

8-and-under

25 freestyle: Connor Aadland, first, 22.94; Dominick Poetter, third, 28.94; Matthew Farrington, fourth, 44.87

25 breaststroke: Aadland, first, 34.09

25 backstroke: Aadland, first, 29.50; Poetter, 40.40; Farrington, 54.72

 

9-10

100 medley relay: Josiah McCaskill, Josh Holtzen, William Goode, Colton Prettyman, first, 1:39

50 freestyle: McCaskill, first, 41.33; Holtzen, second, 42.44; Goode, third, 42.85; Canaan Clayton, fourth, 58.47; Prettyman, fifth, 1:00

50 breaststroke: McCaskill, first, 54.62; Holtzen, second, 57.60

50 backstroke: Goode, first, 56.96; Clayton, second, 1:33; Dakota Cummins, fifth, 2:01

100 individual medley: Holtzen, first, 1:56

100 freestyle relay: McCaskill, Holtzen, Goode, Prettyman, first, 1:24

 

11-12

50 freestyle: Remington Rice, first, 36.21; Cole Brown, second, 39.59; Cooper Hipp, third, 44.96; Drake Baus, sixth, 50.72

50 butterfly: Rice, second, 45.75

50 breaststroke: Braden Branine, first, 56.09; Brown, second, 56.44; Hipp, fourth, 1:06; Baus, fifth, 1:17; Trey Myers, sixth, 1:23

50 backstroke: Rice, second, 52.03; Baus, third, 54.69; Branine, fourth, 58.75; Hipp, fifth, 1:03; Myers, sixth, 1:09

200 individual medley: Brown, second, 3:47; Branine, third, 4:05

200 freestyle relay: Branine, Drake Burdine, Christian Golladay, Hipp, second, 3:34

 

13-14

50 freestyle: Bret Minor, second, 37.13; Gus Faulkner, third, 38.75; Bridger Baus, fourth, 41.59

50 butterfly: Minor, first, 46.85

50 breaststroke: Minor, first, 47.62; Faulkner, second, 56.37

50 backstroke: Baus, second, 46.97; Faulkner, third, 47.87

 

15-and-over

50 freestyle: Alex Prettyman, second, 28.72; Gareth Baus, fourth, 31.89; Christopher Tyson, fifth, 32.47

50 butterfly: Prettyman, first, 30.88

50 breaststroke: Prettyman, first, 38.84; Tyson, second, 44.41; Baus, third, 48.38

50 backstroke: Tyson, second, 44.18; Baus, third, 44.90

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.