Louisburg Sports Zone
Don't Miss

Barracudas coast to a win over Golden Valley

Andy Brown / Louisburg Sports Zone
image_pdfimage_print

Louisburg’s Claire Brown won five events in the 11-12 girls division Saturday against the Golden Valley Swim Club at the Louisburg Aquatic Center. The Barracudas rolled to a 367-157 victory.

 

whites (1)

It was another meet and another victory for the Louisburg Barracuda swim team Saturday.

The Barracudas hosted the Golden Valley Swim Club from Clinton, Mo., and coasted to a 367-157 victory over the Dolphins at the Louisburg Aquatic Center.

Louisburg also fared well individually as it had eight swimmers that won four or more first-place ribbons and three of them finished with five victories on the day.

Claire Brown (11-12 girls), Madelyn Prettyman (15-and-over girls) and Casey Carpenter-Ross (9-10 boys) each came away with five wins to lead the way for Louisburg. Emma Prettyman (13-14 girls), Kadisyn Kircher (15-and-over girls), Dominick Poetter (8-and-under boys), Josiah McCaskill (11-12 boys) and Remington Rice (13-14 boys) each ended up with four victories.

Brown picked up three individual wins in the 50 butterfly in 41.92 seconds, 50 breaststroke in 44.53 and the 200 individual medley in 3:14. She also teamed up with Ashley Branine, Haley VanGilder and Hannah Farrington to win the 200 medley relay in 3:18 and then won the 200 freestyle relay with the help of Branine, Farrington and Megan Quinn.

Madilyn Prettyman also won a pair of relays as she joined Kircher, Kaitlyn Lewer and Isabelle Holtzen to win the 200 medley relay in 2:23, and also lined up with Kircher, Avery Graham and Holtzen to win the 200 freestyle relay in 2:11.

Madilyn also won three individual events in the 50 freestyle (30.10), 50 breaststroke (40.0) and 200 IM (2:36). Kircher also had a big day for the Barracudas as she captured the 50 butterfly (33.59) and 50 backstroke (34.12).

Carpenter-Ross shined for Louisburg as he won the 9-10 boys 50 freestyle (39.78), 50 butterfly (48.87) and 100 individual medley (1:44). He also teamed up with Colin Brown, Andrew Jamison and Braxton Koechner to win the 100 medley relay (1:35) and 100 freestyle relay (1:28).

Emma Prettyman captured three individual races and a relay for the 13-14 girls. She won the 50 freestyle (33.43), 50 butterfly (37.0) and 200 IM (3:09). Emma, Mable Graham, Emma Johnson and Delanie Tally also took first in the 200 medley relay in 2:44.

For the 8-and-under boys, Poetter won the 25 butterfly (31.91), 25 breaststroke (35.89) and 100 IM (2:18) and also teamed up with Matthew Farrington, Zeke VanGilder and Holden White to win the 100 freestyle relay (2:09).

Remington Rice captured four victories Saturday against the Clinton, Mo., team.

McCaskill won two individual events and two relays to lead the 11-12 boys. McCaskill helped William Goode, Josh Holtzen and Samuel Johnson win the 200 medley relay (2:52) and 200 freestyle relay (2:38). He also finished first in the 50 freestyle (35.69) and 50 breaststroke (47.85).

In the 13-14 boys division, Rice picked up victories in the 50 freestyle (28.40) and 50 backstroke (38.91). He also helped Braden Branine, Cole Brown and Cooper Hipp to first place finishes in the 200 medley relay (2:34) and 200 freestyle relay (2:18).

Louisburg will hit the road for the first time Saturday when it travels to Harrisonville (Mo.) as it tries to keep its perfect season alive.

Other Barracuda results are:

GIRLS

8-and-under

100 medley relay: Clara Bockelman, Macy Hughes, Abby Stevens, Vivian Goode, first, 1:56

25 freestyle: Reese Smith, first, 22.16; Goode, third, 24.42; Bockelman, fifth, 27.84

25 butterfly: Hughes, fifth, 30.79; Stevens, sixth, 31.28

25 breaststroke: Stevens, second, 31.03; Hughes, third, 33.28; Goode, fourth, 35.34; Ava Poetter, fifth, 36.37; Harper Boyle, sixth, 42.72

25 backstroke: Goode, first, 27.96; Bockelman, third, 29.25

100 IM: Stevens, second, 2:14; Hughes, third, 2:22

100 freestyle relay: Goode, Hughes, Bockelman, Stevens, second, 1:47

 

9-10

100 medley relay: Jesse Faulkner, Rachel Minor, Cricket McIntire, Ella Dischinger, first, 1:32; Ella Bockelman, Kasi Tune, Lola Dubas, Shylah Dowell, third, 1:47

50 freestyle: Dischinger, second, 39.18; Faulkner, third, 44.81; Janie Harth, fourth, 44.94; McIntire, sixth, 46.19

50 butterfly: McIntire, third, 56.97; Dischinger, fourth, 57.81; Faulkner, fifth, 1:02.13; Dowell, sixth, 1:02.53

50 breaststroke: Rachel Minor, second, 59.88; Dubas, sixth, 1:04

50 backstroke: Faulkner, first, 54.0; Bockelman, third, 57.29; Harth, fifth, 59.18; Breck Nielson, sixth, 59.72

100 IM: Dischinger, first, 1:52; Dowell, fourth, 2:11; Tune, fifth, 2:14; Dubas, sixth, 2:19

100 freestyle relay: Dowell, Faulkner, Dischinger, McIntire, first, 1:23; Harth, Bockelman, Tune, Dubas, third, 1:29

 

11-12

50 freestyle: Ashley Branine, second, 38.50; Hannah Farrington, fifth, 45.53; Haley VanGilder, sixth, 45.54

50 butterfly: VanGilder, second, 1:09; Megan Quinn, third, 1:11

50 breaststroke: Branine, third, 53.47; Farrington, sixth, 1:09

50 backstroke: Branine, second, 47.18; Farrington, fourth, 52.19; VanGilder sixth, 57.94

Mable Graham won the 50-meter backstroke Saturday against Clinton.

 

13-14

50 freestyle: Mable Graham, second, 35.78; Delanie Tally, third, 37.22

50 butterfly: Graham, third, 41.09

50 breaststroke: Tally, second, 50.53; Emma Johnson, third, 52.32

50 backstroke: Graham, first, 40.46; Tally, third, 44.72; Johnson, fifth, 52.44

 

15-and-over

200 medley relay: Sarah Minor, Melia Rice, Avery Graham, Alison Prettyman, second, 2:48

50 freestyle: Isabelle Holtzen, second, 31.59; Graham, third, 34.90; Minor, fourth, 35.13; Kaitlyn Lewer, fifth, 37.06; Prettyman, sixth, 37.33

50 butterfly: Graham, second, 36.25; Minor, third, 42.94; Rice, fourth, 43.44; Prettyman, fifth, 46.65; Shayla Aye, sixth, 1:02

50 breaststroke: Holtzen, second, 41.84; Lewer, third, 44.47; Rice, fourth, 49.53; Prettyman, fifth, 51.81; Aye, sixth, 1:13

50 backstroke: Holtzen, second, 40.03; Minor, third, 43.25; Graham, fourth, 45.18; Rice, fifth, 46.16; Lewer, sixth, 49.97

200 IM: Kadisyn Kircher, second, 2:39

200 freestyle relay: Rice, Lewer, Prettyman, Minor, second, 2:30

 

BOYS

8-and-under

25 freestyle: Lincoln Nielson, first, 26.78; Bennett Mendez, second, 29.59; Zeke VanGilder, third, 29.84; Matthew Farrington, fourth, 32.22; Holden White, fifth, 32.53

25 butterfly: Farrington, third, 46.87

25 breaststroke: VanGilder, second, 45.78

25 backstroke: Nielson, first, 29.41; Farrington, second, 34.66; White, third, 37.44; VanGilder, fourth, 39.46;

 

9-10

50 freestyle: Colin Brown, second, 41.25; Andrew Jamison, third, 48.57; Peyton Simpson, fourth, 54.18; Bennett Simpson, fifth, 57.03; Braxton Koechner, sixth, 59.0

50 butterfly: Jamison, second, 1:00

50 backstroke: Brown, first, 51.70; B. Simpson, second, 1:03; Koechner, fourth, 1:09; Tanner Simpson, fifth, 1:14; P. Simpson, sixth, 1:16

100 IM: Brown, second, 1:53; Jamison, third, 1:54

100 freestyle relay: Lincoln Nielson, T. Simpson, B. Simpson, P. Simpson, second, 1:40

 

11-12

50 freestyle: Samuel Johnson, second, 35.94; William Goode, third, 37.04; Reid McCaskill, fifth, 43.50; Colton Prettyman, sixth, 47.69

50 butterfly: Johnson, second, 41.54; Goode, third, 44.31; Josiah McCaskill, fourth, 44.59; Josh Holtzen, fifth, 47.16

50 breaststroke: Holtzen, second, 52.56; Reid McCaskill, third, 57.34; Prettyman, fifth, 1:04

50 backstroke: Goode, second, 47.06; Holtzen, third, 50.03; R. McCaskill, fourth, 55.91

200 IM: Johnson, second, 3:22

 

13-14

200 medley relay: Isaiah Whitley, Drake Burdine, Max Blasor, Reid McCaskill, third, 3:18

50 freestyle: Cole Brown, third, 33.31; Cooper Hipp, fourth, 34.63; Braden Branine, sixth, 36.84

50 butterfly: Remington Rice, second, 35.57; Brown, third, 37.87; Burdine, fourth, 44.59

50 breaststroke: Hipp, fifth, 52.09

50 backstroke: Burdine, third, 46.12; Branine, fourth, 47.52; Hipp, fifth, 47.85

200 freestyle relay: Blasor, Burdine, Whitley, Colton Prettyman, third, 3:04

 

15-and-over

50 freestyle: Bridger Baus, first, 32.31; Christopher Tyson, second, 32.75

50 breaststroke: Tyson, first, 43.94

50 backstroke: Baus, first, 36.47; Tyson, second, 42.97

200 IM: Baus, first, 3:20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.