Louisburg Sports Zone
Don't Miss

Barracudas down Harrisonville for third straight win

Andy Brown / Louisburg Sports Zone
image_pdfimage_print

Louisburg’s Madilyn Prettyman won five events for the Barracudas on Saturday at Harrisonville, Mo., as the Barracudas defeated Harrisonville for a 332-202 victory.  

 

whites (1)

HARRISONVILLE, Mo. – The Louisburg Barracuda swim team hit the road for the first time this season when it traveled to Harrisonville, Mo., and it turned out to be its closest finish so far this season.

Despite that, the Barracudas still won by 130 points.

Louisburg won its third consecutive meet to start its season as it downed Harrisonville 332-202 and are still riding a perfect season.

The Barracudas got several big performances on both the boys and girls sides as they had eight swimmers win four or more events. Ella Dischinger (9-10 girls), Madelyn Prettyman (15-and-over girls), Casey Carpenter-Ross (9-10 boys) and Remington Rice (13-14 boys) each won five events to lead all swimmers.

Abby Stevens (8-and-under girls), Kadisyn Kircher (15-and over girls) and Gareth Baus (15-and-over boys) each finished with four first-place ribbons.

Dischinger led the 9-10 girls by winning three individual events, starting with the 50-meter freestyle in 40.97 seconds. She then won the 50 breaststroke (57.53) and 100 individual medley in 1 minute and 53.04 seconds. She joined Jesse Faulkner, Cricket McIntire and Rachel Minor to win the 100 medley relay in 1:39 and helped Faulkner, McIntire and Janie Harth take first in the 100 freestyle relay in 1:27.

Prettyman also won a pair of relays and three individual events. She helped Kircher, Kaitlyn Lewer and Isabelle Holtzen to a first place finish in the 200 medley relay (2:21) and 200 freestyle relay (2:12). Prettyman also won the 50 butterfly (30.95), 50 backstroke (32.75) and 200 individual medley (2:36).

Kircher also picked up a pair of wins on her own as she took first in the 50 freestyle (30.48) and 50 breaststroke (41.81).

Carpenter-Ross led the 9-10 boys as he took first in the 50 freestyle (35.72), 50 butterfly (42.09) and 100 individual medley (1:31). He also teamed up with Andrew Jamison, Colin Brown and Brayden Vohs to capture the 100 medley relay (1:32) and 100 freestyle relay (1:19).

In the 13-14 boys division, Rice had a big day with victories in the 50 freestyle (29.40), 50 butterfly (36.25) and 50 backstroke (38.87). He also teamed up with Cole Brown, Cooper Hipp and Braden Branine to win the 200 medley relay (2:36) and Brown, Hipp and Drake Burdine to take first in the 200 freestyle relay (2:15).

Baus also won a pair of events for the 15-and-over boys as he won the 50 butterfly (36.15) and 50 backstroke (43.16). Gareth joined Christopher Tyson, Bridger Baus and Drake Baus to win the 200 medley relay (2:32) and Gareth also helped Bridger, Tyson and Isaiah Whitley to win the 200 freestyle relay (2:17).

Gareth Baus (top) and Christopher Tyson swim the backstroke. Baus won four events Saturday in Harrisonville.

For the 8-and-under girls, Stevens won the 25 breaststroke (29.51) and 25 backstroke (25.41). Stevens, along with Vivian Goode, Macy Hughes and Reese Smith, took first in the 100 medley relay (2:00), while Smith, Clara Bockelman and Goode joined Stevens to win the 100 freestyle relay (1:37).

Other Barracuda results are:

 

GIRLS

8-and-under

100 medley relay: Emma Wheeler, Ava Poetter, Merritt McIntire, Clara Bockelman, second, 2:19

25 freestyle: Abby Stevens, second, 20.0; Vivian Goode, third, 23.57; Reese Smith, fourth, 24.0; Bockelman, fifth, 24.78

25 butterfly: Macy Hughes, second, 31.25; McIntire, fourth, 35.16; Bockelman, fifth, 35.97

25 breaststroke: Smith, second, 30.33; Hughes, third, 33.22; Bockelman, fourth, 36.79

25 backstroke: Goode, second, 29.34; Smith, third, 30.69; McIntire, fifth, 36.60; Wheeler, sixth, 38.31

100 IM: Hughes, second, 2:30

100 freestyle relay: McIntire, Kay Heien, Ella Longgood, Hughes, third, 2:16

 

9-10

100 medley relay: Meg Johnson, Lola Dubas, Shylah Dowell, Janie Harth, second, 1:49; Breck Nielson, Talen McMurray, Kasi Tune, Allie Brown, third, 2:01

50 freestyle: Cricket McIntire, second, 45.57; Jesse Faulkner, third, 46.0; Harth, fourth, 46.59; Ella Bockelman, sixth, 49.59

50 butterfly: McIntire, first, 53.69; Faulkner, second, 54.21; Dowell, third, 1:08; Johnson, fourth, 1:13

50 breaststroke: Rachel Minor, second, 1:00; Dubas, third, 1:04; Tune, fourth, 1:07; Bockelman, sixth, 1:17

50 backstroke: Faulkner, first, 55.0; Bockelman, second, 57.41; Dowell, third, 1:00.72; Elizabeth Stevens, fourth, 1:00.41; Harth, fifth, 1:01.25; Nielson, sixth, 1:04.22

100 IM: McIntire, second, 2:06; Dubas, third, 2:15; Tune, fourth, 2:24

100 freestyle: Dubas, McMurray, Johnson, Stevens, third, 1:45

 

11-12

200 medley relay: Hannah Farrington, Ashley Branine, Claire Brown, Haley VanGilder, second, 3:11

50 freestyle: Brown, second, 35.31

50 butterfly: Branine, fourth, 49.82

50 breaststroke: Brown, first, 45.60; Branine, fourth, 52.13

50 backstroke: Branine, third, 46.44; Farrington, sixth, 54.53

200 IM: Brown, second, 3:12

200 freestyle relay: Branine, VanGilder, Farrington, Brown, second, 2:55

 

13-14

200 medley relay: Ella Bockelman, Mary Grace McElyea, Emma Prettyman, Dana Mattison, third, 2:51

50 freestyle: Prettyman, first, 32.53; McElyea, sixth, 34.81

50 butterfly: Prettyman, first, 35.97; McElyea, fourth, 38.56

50 breaststroke: McElyea, second, 41.91

50 backstroke: Dana Mattison, fourth, 54.0

200 IM: Prettyman, third, 3:06

200 freestyle relay: Prettyman, Mattison, McElyea, Breck Nielson, third, 2:43

 

15-and-over

50 freestyle: Isabelle Holtzen, second, 32.02; Sarah Minor, fourth, 35.06

50 butterfly: Holtzen, second, 35.59; Melia Rice, fifth, 42.40

50 breaststroke: Holtzen, second, 42.42; Kaitlyn Lewer, fourth, 44.50; Rice, fifth, 47.75

50 backstroke: Minor, second, 42.82; Rice, fifth, 45.56

200 IM: Kadisyn Kircher, second, 2:40

200 freestyle relay: Rice, Avery O’Meara, Alison Prettyman, Minor, third, 2:38

 

BOYS

8-and-under

25 freestyle: Lincoln Nielson, first, 20.46; Sylas Weichart, fourth, 27.90; Matthew Farrington, sixth, 31.38

25 butterfly: Dominick Poetter, second, 29.28; Weichart, third, 37.87

25 breaststroke: Poetter, second, 31.31

25 backstroke: Nielson, first, 26.97; Zeke VanGilder, third, 38.28; Farrington, fourth, 40.50

100 IM: Poetter, second, 2:29

100 freestyle relay: Nielson, VanGilder, Farrington, Poetter, first, 1:52

 

9-10

50 freestyle: Colin Brown, fourth, 41.88

50 butterfly: Andrew Jamison, sixth, 58.56

50 breaststroke: Jamison, first, 55.82

50 backstroke: Brayden Vohs, third, 54.75; Brown, fourth, 54.85

100 IM: Brown, sixth, 1:56

Samuel Johnson swims the backstroke during a meet earlier this season.

11-12

200 medley relay: William Goode, Josiah McCaskill, Samuel Johnson, Reid McCaskill, second, 2:58

50 freestyle: Johnson, second, 35.75; Goode, fourth, 36.66; Josiah McCaskill, fifth, 36.89; Josh Holtzen, sixth, 38.03

50 butterfly: Goode, second, 43.59; Johnson, third, 44.30; Josiah McCaskill, sixth, 50.88

50 breaststroke: Josiah McCaskill, first, 46.47; Holtzen, third, 50.28; Reid McCaskill, sixth, 55.88

50 backstroke: Johnson, first, 41.53; Goode, second, 47.41; Holtzen, third, 49.65

200 IM: Reid McCaskill, third, 4:18

200 freestyle relay: Josiah McCaskill, Colton Prettyman, Holtzen, Johnson, first, 2:38

 

13-14

50 freestyle: Cole Brown, second, 33.34; Cooper Hipp, third, 33.72; Drake Baus, Drake Burdine, fourth (tie), 36.78; Braden Branine, fifth, 37.25; Isaiah Whitley, sixth, 38.13

50 butterfly: Burdine, second, 43.21

50 breaststroke: Branine, first, 44.60; Brown, second, 45.16; Hipp, third, 48.85; Baus, fourth, 53.38

50 backstroke: Burdine, second, 46.03; Baus, third, 46.43; Hipp, fourth, 47.59; Branine, fifth, 47.81; Whitley, sixth, 49.47

200 IM: Brown, first, 3:13

 

15-and-over

50 freestyle: Christopher Tyson, second, 32.83; Gareth Baus, third, 32.97; Bridger Baus, fourth, 35.13

50 butterfly: Bridger Baus, second, 37.92

50 breaststroke: Tyson, second, 44.78

50 backstroke: Tyson, second, 43.83

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.