-
Final
HAR
LOU3
13 -
Final
HAR
LOU1
13 -
Final
LOU
SH0
9 -
Mar 26, 6 pm
BAL
LOU
-
Final
LOU
OTT14
8 -
Final
LOU
OTT21
4 -
Final
SH
LOU4
5 -
Final
WEL
LOU1
14 -
Final
WEL
LOU2
10 -
Final
LOU
BONSP7
0 -
Final
LOU
BONSP5
1 -
Final
LOU
TONG9
4 -
Final
LOU
PIP19
15 -
Final
LOU
PIP5
7 -
Apr 19, 3 pm
LOU
LAN
-
Apr 19, 430 p
LOU
LAN
-
Apr 22, 445 p
LOU
BV
-
Apr 25, 430 p
LOU
AC
-
Apr 25, 6 pm
LOU
AC
-
Apr 27, TBA
LOU
PV
-
Apr 27, TBA
LOU
CHA
-
Apr 30, 430 p
EUD
LOU
-
Apr 30, 6 pm
EUD
LOU
-
May 7, 430 pm
LOU
PAO
-
May 7, 6 pm
LOU
PAO
-
May 8, 5 pm
BL
LOU
-
Final
FRON
LOU11
0 -
Postponed
FRON
LOU
-
Final
BAL
LOU2
13 -
Final
LOU
OTT10
11 -
Final
LOU
OTT10
0 -
Final
SH
LOU13
2 -
Final
SH
LOU16
5 -
Final
WEL
LOU3
4 -
Final
WEL
LOU6
7 -
Final
LOU
BONSP4
1 -
Final
LOU
BONSP13
10 -
Final
LOU
TONG9
4 -
Final
LOU
TONG3
5 -
Final
LOU
MAC5
21 -
Final
LOU
EMP5
2 -
Apr 18, 6 pm
LOU
BVW
-
Apr 23, 430 p
FS
LOU
-
Apr 23, 6 pm
FS
LOU
-
Apr 25, 430 p
PIP
LOU
-
Apr 25, 6 pm
PIP
LOU
-
Apr 30, 6 pm
EUD
LOU
-
May 3, 4 pm
LOU
LAN
-
May 3, 6 pm
LOU
LAN
-
May 4, 12 pm
LOU
CHA
-
May 7, 430 p
LOU
PAO
-
May 7, 6 pm
LOU
PAO
-
May 9, 6 pm
LOU
BAL
-
Final OT
LOU
LAN2
1 -
Final
LEAV
LOU1
2 -
Final
LOU
SA7
1 -
Final
LOU
TUR5
0 -
Final
LOU
SMN0
2 -
Apr 1, 630 pm
AUG
LOU
-
Final OT
SH
LOU3
2 -
Final
LOU
TONG4
0 -
Final
LOU
BAL2
0 -
Final
LOU
CHA9
0 -
Apr 23, 6 pm
LOU
OTT
-
Apr 25, 6 pm
EUD
LOU
-
Apr 30, 6 pm
BL
LOU
-
May 2, 6 pm
LOU
BONSP
-
May 7, 6 pm
OTT
LOU
-
May 9, 6 pm
LAN
LOU
-
Final
BAL
LOU3
1 -
Final
LOU
OLW0
2 -
Final
LOU
DES0
2 -
Final
PIP
LOU2
1 -
Final
BUR
LOU0
2 -
Final
LOU
OTT2
3 -
Final
LOU
FRON INV1st
PL -
Final
LOU
BONSP3
0 -
Final
LOU
EUD0
3 -
Final
FS
LOU0
2 -
Final
GIR
LOU1
2 -
Final
LOU
LOU INV2nd
PL -
Final
PAO
LOU0
3 -
Final
LOU
SH0
3 -
Final
LOU
OTT INV1
4 -
Final
TONG
LOU1
3 -
Final
LOU
ATCH INV2nd
PL -
Final
WAM
LOU0
2 -
Final
OLN
LOU1
2
-
Final
TONG
LOU51
53 -
Final
LOU
BUR51
63 -
Final
AC
LOU37
44 -
Final
LOU
BAL42
60 -
Final
LOU
FRON57
46 -
Final
LOU
EUD46
53 -
Final OT
LOU
SH60
57 -
Final
BAL
LOU62
46 -
Final
NEK
LOU55
54 -
Final 2OT
GIR
LOU58
56 -
Final
LOU
WAM45
56 -
Final
BON
LOU45
53 -
Final
PAO
LOU16
47 -
Final
LEE
LOU71
46 -
Final
LOU
OTT52
62 -
Final
LOU
TONG45
40 -
Final
SH
LOU44
42 -
Final
EUD
LOU52
49 -
Final
LOU
PAO46
29 -
Final
HAR
LOU57
52
-
Final
TONG
LOU48
28 -
Final
LOU
BUR38
43 -
Final
AC
LOU35
31 -
Final
LOU
BAL23
42 -
Final
LOU
FRON48
55 -
Final
LOU
EUD37
56 -
Final
LOU
SH46
59 -
Final
BAL
LOU52
31 -
Final
NEK
LOU41
49 -
Final
CHA
LOU53
36 -
Final
GIR
LOU42
34 -
Final
LOU
WAM24
63 -
Final
BON
LOU35
40 -
Final
PAO
LOU38
42 -
Final
LOU
OTT29
45 -
Final
LOU
TONG40
39 -
Final
SH
LOU43
37 -
Final
EUD
LOU38
30 -
Final
LOU
PAO39
35 -
Final
HAR
LOU33
40
Barracudas complete perfect regular season with rout of Butler
- Updated: July 18, 2018
Emma Prettyman won five events in the 13- 14-year-old division for the Louisburg Barracuda swim team Saturday at Butler, Mo.
BUTLER, Mo. – The Louisburg Barracuda swim team completed one goal Saturday as it competed in its final regular season meet of the season.
The Barracudas finished their season undefeated as it defeated Butler (Mo.) on the road, 403-70, to end it with a 4-0 record. There is still one big goal for the Barracudas to accomplish, however, as they will try for their 10th straight South Suburban Swim League title this Saturday when it hosts the league meet at the Louisburg Aquatic Center.
Louisburg had several competitors leave Butler with first-place ribbons as the Barracudas had nine swimmers win four or more events.
Ella Dischinger (9-10 girls), Claire Brown (11-12 girls), Emma Prettyman (13-14 girls), Madelyn Prettyman (15-and-over girls), Casey Carpenter-Ross (9-10 boys) and Cole Brown (13-14 boys) all left Butler with five first-place victories. Samuel Johnson (11-12 boys), Bridger Baus and Christopher Tyson (15-and-over boys) each picked up four wins.
In the 9-10 division, both Dischinger and Carpenter-Ross each led the younger Barracuda swimmers.
Dischinger won the 50 freestyle (40.44 seconds), 50 breaststroke (58.0) and 100 individual medley (1:51) and then later joined Jesse Faulkner, Cricket McIntire and Janie Harth to win the 100 medley relay (1:39) and 100 freestyle relay (1:26).
Carpenter-Ross had the same success as he teamed up with Connor Aadland, Colin Brown and Andrew Jamison to win the 100 freestyle relay (1:20), while Brown, Aadland and Brayden Vohs joined Carpenter-Ross to win the 100 medley relay (1:33). Carpenter-Ross also won the 50 freestyle (38.28), 50 butterfly (46.59) and 100 IM (1:40).
Claire Brown and Johnson had a big day for the 11 to 12-year-old group. Brown won the 50 butterfly (40.19), 50 breaststroke (45.47) and 200 IM (3:12) on the girls side. She then won the 200 medley relay (3:10) with Hannah Farrington, Ashley Branine and Haley VanGilder and the 200 freestyle relay (2:45) with Ally Brown, Branine and Farrington.
Johnson took first in the boys 50 freestyle (35.37), 50 butterfly (39.91) and 50 backstroke (40.53). He also joined Josiah McCaskill, Reid McCaskill and Josh Holtzen to win the 200 freestyle relay (2:36).
In 13-14 age group, Cole Brown and Emma Prettyman dominated their respective divisions. Brown won the boys 50 freestyle (32.28), 50 breaststroke (43.72) and 200 individual medley (3:12). He also helped Connor Aadland, Braden Branine and Braxton Koechner to a win in the 200 medley relay (3:07).
On the girls side, Prettyman won the 50 freestyle (34.06), 50 butterfly (35.71) and 200 IM (3:07) to sweep her individual races. In the relays, Prettyman teamed up with Ally Brown, Mary Grace McElyea and Emma Johnson to win the 200 medley relay (3:00). She also joined Haley VanGilder, Johnson and McElyea to win the 200 freestyle relay (2:44).
Madelyn Prettyman, Tyson and Baus each won several events to lead the 15-and-over group.
Prettyman teamed up with Isabelle Holtzen, Kadisyn Kircher and Avery Graham to take the 200 medley relay (2:20), while Prettyman, Holtzen, Kircher and Melia Rice won the 200 freestyle relay (2:12). Prettyman also captured the 50 freestyle (29.84), 50 butterfly (31.25) and 50 backstroke (34.19).
Tyson, Bridger Baus, Gareth Baus and Drake Burdine won the boys 200 medley relay (2:35), while Tyson, Bridger, Gareth and Cole Brown won the 200 freestyle relay (2:15). Tyson captured the 50 freestyle (32.31) and 50 breaststroke (43.62), while Bridger won the 50 backstroke (37.90) and 200 IM (3:08).
Other Barracuda results are:
GIRLS
8-and-under
25 freestyle: Reese Smith, first, 22.22; Macy Hughes, second, 25.34; Merritt McIntire, third, 25.28
25 butterfly: McIntire, first, 29.72
25 breaststroke: Smith, first, 28.12; Hughes, second, 34.50
25 backstroke: Smith, first, 26.53; McIntire, second, 29.21
100 IM: Hughes, first, 2:27
9-10
100 medley relay: Breck Nielson, Lola Dubas, Meg Johnson, Piper Shaffer, second, 1:46
50 freestyle: Janie Harth, second, 43.85; Jesse Faulkner, third, 44.19; Dubas, fourth, 47.87; Nielson, fifth, 51.00; Cricket McIntire, sixth, 51.50
50 butterfly: McIntire, first, 55.87; Faulkner, third, 56.59; Johnson, fifth, 1:08
50 breaststroke: Dubas, second, 1:04
50 backstroke: Faulkner, first, 53.94; Nielson, second, 57.0; Harth, third, 57.54; Elizabeth Stevens, fourth 1:03; Brooklyn Davey, fifth, 1:05; Johnson, sixth, 1:05
100 IM: McIntire, third, 2:12; Dubas, fourth, 2:13
100 freestyle relay: Nielson, Shaffer, Dubas, Stevens, second, 1:33
11-12
50 freestyle: Hannah Farrington, third, 42.47; Ally Brown, fourth, 42.50; Haley VanGilder, fifth, 47.71
50 butterfly: VanGilder, third, 1:00
50 backstroke: Ashley Branine, second, 45.91; Farrington, third, 49.16; Brown, fourth, 54.68; VanGilder, fifth, 58.56
200 IM: Branine, second, 3:41
13-14
50 freestyle: Emma Johnson, second, 43.35
50 butterfly: Mary Grace McElyea, second, 36.13
50 breaststroke: McElyea, first, 41.66; Johnson, second, 52.19
50 backstroke: Johnson, first, 54.47
15-and-over
50 freestyle: Kadisyn Kircher, second, 30.25; Isabelle Holtzen, third, 32.31; Avery Graham, sixth, 34.47
50 butterfly: Graham, second, 35.93
50 breaststroke: Holtzen, second, 40.74; Kircher, third, 41.21; Melia Rice, fifth, 47.88
50 backstroke: Graham, fourth, 43.22
200 IM: Kircher, first, 2:41; Holtzen, second, 3:00; Rice, fourth, 3:32
BOYS
8-and-under
25 freestyle: Lincoln Nielson, first, 19.47; Sylas Weichart, third, 29.09; Matthew Farrington, fourth, 29.59
25 butterfly: Nielson, first, 25.03; Farrington, third, 41.50
25 backstroke: Nielson, first, 28.0; Farrington, third, 33.77
9-10
25 freestyle: Connor Aadland, second, 40.65; Colin Brown, third, 42.75; Brayden Vohs, fourth, 45.90; Braxton Koechner, sixth, 1:01
50 butterfly: Aadland, second, 48.56; Brown, third, 48.75
50 breaststroke: Holtzen, first, 46.03; Josiah McCaskill, second, 46.03; Reid McCaskill, third, 54.12
100 IM: Brown, second, 1:50; Jamison, third, 1:53
100 freestyle relay: Lincoln Nielson, Brayden Vohs, Matthew Farrington, Koechner, second, 1:47
11-12
50 freestyle: Josiah McCaskill, second, 35.80; Josh Holtzen, third, 37.59; Reid McCaskill, fourth, 40.44
50 butterfly: McCaskill, second, 45.97
50 breaststroke: Holtzen, first, 46.03; Josiah McCaskill, second, 46.03; Reid McCaskill, third, 54.12
50 backstroke: Holtzen, second, 46.59; R. McCaskill, third 50.72
200 IM: McElyea, second, 3:16
13-14
50 freestyle: Drake Burdine, third, 37.75
50 butterfly: Burdine, first, 41.12
50 breaststroke: Braden Branine, second, 43.81
50 backstroke: Branine, second, 46.81; Burdine, third, 47.34
15-and-over
50 freestyle: Gareth Baus, second, 33.22
50 butterfly: Baus, first, 36.78
50 breaststroke: Bridger Baus, second, 47.34
50 backstroke: Christopher Tyson, second, 42.10
200 IM: Gareth Baus, second, 3:13