-
Final
HAR
LOU3
13 -
Final
HAR
LOU1
13 -
Final
LOU
SH0
9 -
Mar 26, 6 pm
BAL
LOU
-
Mar 28, 430 p
LOU
OTT
-
Mar 28, 6 pm
LOU
OTT
-
Apr 2, 6 pm
SH
LOU
-
Apr 4, 430 p
WEL
LOU
-
Apr 4, 6 pm
WEL
LOU
-
Apr 9, 430 p
LOU
BONSP
-
Apr 9, 6 pm
LOU
BONSP
-
Apr 11, 6 pm
LOU
TONG
-
Apr 16, 430 p
LOU
PIP
-
Apr 16, 6 pm
LOU
PIP
-
Apr 19, 3 pm
LOU
LAN
-
Apr 19, 430 p
LOU
LAN
-
Apr 22, 445 p
LOU
BV
-
Apr 25, 430 p
LOU
AC
-
Apr 25, 6 pm
LOU
AC
-
Apr 27, TBA
LOU
PV
-
Apr 27, TBA
LOU
CHA
-
Apr 30, 430 p
EUD
LOU
-
Apr 30, 6 pm
EUD
LOU
-
May 7, 430 pm
LOU
PAO
-
May 7, 6 pm
LOU
PAO
-
May 8, 5 pm
BL
LOU
-
Mar 25, 4 pm
FRON
LOU
-
Mar 25, 6 pm
FRON
LOU
-
Mar 26, 6 pm
BAL
LOU
-
Mar 28, 430 p
LOU
OTT
-
Mar 28, 6 pm
LOU
OTT
-
Apr 2, 430 p
SH
LOU
-
Apr 2, 6 pm
SH
LOU
-
Apr 4, 430 p
WEL
LOU
-
Apr 4, 6 pm
WEL
LOU
-
Apr 9, 430 p
LOU
BONSP
-
Apr 9, 6 pm
LOU
BONSP
-
Apr 11, 6 pm
LOU
TONG
-
Apr 16, 4 pm
LOU
MAC QUAD
-
Apr 16, 6 pm
LOU
MAC QUAD
-
Apr 18, 6 pm
LOU
BVW
-
Apr 23, 430 p
FS
LOU
-
Apr 23, 6 pm
FS
LOU
-
Apr 25, 430 p
PIP
LOU
-
Apr 25, 6 pm
PIP
LOU
-
Apr 30, 6 pm
EUD
LOU
-
May 3, 4 pm
LOU
LAN
-
May 3, 6 pm
LOU
LAN
-
May 4, 12 pm
LOU
CHA
-
May 7, 430 p
LOU
PAO
-
May 7, 6 pm
LOU
PAO
-
May 9, 6 pm
LOU
BAL
-
Final OT
LOU
LAN2
1 -
Final
LEAV
LOU1
2 -
Final
LOU
SA7
1 -
Final
LOU
TUR5
0 -
Mar 29, 630 p
LOU
SMN
-
Apr 1, 630 pm
AUG
LOU
-
Apr 4, 6 pm
SH
LOU
-
Apr 9, 6 pm
LOU
TONG
-
Apr 11, 4 pm
LOU
BAL
-
Apr 16, 6 pm
LOU
CHA
-
Apr 23, 6 pm
LOU
OTT
-
Apr 25, 6 pm
EUD
LOU
-
Apr 30, 6 pm
BL
LOU
-
May 2, 6 pm
LOU
BONSP
-
May 7, 6 pm
OTT
LOU
-
May 9, 6 pm
LAN
LOU
-
Final
BAL
LOU3
1 -
Final
LOU
OLW0
2 -
Final
LOU
DES0
2 -
Final
PIP
LOU2
1 -
Final
BUR
LOU0
2 -
Final
LOU
OTT2
3 -
Final
LOU
FRON INV1st
PL -
Final
LOU
BONSP3
0 -
Final
LOU
EUD0
3 -
Final
FS
LOU0
2 -
Final
GIR
LOU1
2 -
Final
LOU
LOU INV2nd
PL -
Final
PAO
LOU0
3 -
Final
LOU
SH0
3 -
Final
LOU
OTT INV1
4 -
Final
TONG
LOU1
3 -
Final
LOU
ATCH INV2nd
PL -
Final
WAM
LOU0
2 -
Final
OLN
LOU1
2
-
Final
TONG
LOU51
53 -
Final
LOU
BUR51
63 -
Final
AC
LOU37
44 -
Final
LOU
BAL42
60 -
Final
LOU
FRON57
46 -
Final
LOU
EUD46
53 -
Final OT
LOU
SH60
57 -
Final
BAL
LOU62
46 -
Final
NEK
LOU55
54 -
Final 2OT
GIR
LOU58
56 -
Final
LOU
WAM45
56 -
Final
BON
LOU45
53 -
Final
PAO
LOU16
47 -
Final
LEE
LOU71
46 -
Final
LOU
OTT52
62 -
Final
LOU
TONG45
40 -
Final
SH
LOU44
42 -
Final
EUD
LOU52
49 -
Final
LOU
PAO46
29 -
Final
HAR
LOU57
52
-
Final
TONG
LOU48
28 -
Final
LOU
BUR38
43 -
Final
AC
LOU35
31 -
Final
LOU
BAL23
42 -
Final
LOU
FRON48
55 -
Final
LOU
EUD37
56 -
Final
LOU
SH46
59 -
Final
BAL
LOU52
31 -
Final
NEK
LOU41
49 -
Final
CHA
LOU53
36 -
Final
GIR
LOU42
34 -
Final
LOU
WAM24
63 -
Final
BON
LOU35
40 -
Final
PAO
LOU38
42 -
Final
LOU
OTT29
45 -
Final
LOU
TONG40
39 -
Final
SH
LOU43
37 -
Final
EUD
LOU38
30 -
Final
LOU
PAO39
35 -
Final
HAR
LOU33
40
Wildcats win Spring Hill Invitational; Lady Cats take second
- Updated: April 29, 2022
Louisburg sophomore Caden Caplinger won the pole vault Monday after he cleared a personal best mark of 13 feet and 6 inches. The Wildcats won the team title with 125 points.
SPRING HILL — The Louisburg track and field team brought home a lot hardware Monday from the Spring Hill Invitational.
The Wildcat boys won the team title with 125 points and edged out runner-up Spring Hill by 18 points. As for the Lady Cats, they finished runner-up with 64 points and Spring Hill won the girls side with 99.
“We need as a team to continue to get better,” Louisburg boys coach Andy Wright said. “Our next three track meets will be our bigger meets, and will truly give us a good idea where we are against some great competition. I’m looking forward to seeing where we are as a team, and who is going to rise to the occasion.”
Senior Jaden Vohs rose to the occasion for the Wildcats as he swept the distance races — winning the 800 (2:10), 1,600 (4:38) and 3,200-meter (10:26) runs. Freshman Jerynce Brings Plenty was runner-up in the 3,200 (10:28) and took third in the 800 (2:12) and 1,600 (4:52).
Senior Hayden Ross was fifth in the 800 run in 2:15, while sophomore Noah Cotter (11:02) and junior Andrew Brown (11:05) were fourth and fifth, respectively in the 3,200.
Another senior, Tom Koontz, won both hurdle races. He captured gold in the 110-meter hurdles with a personal best time of 14.76 seconds and also took first in the 300 hurdles in 41.28 seconds.
Junior Nathan Apple also set a personal best time of 15.5 seconds in the 110 hurdles to take third and teammate Mason Dobbins was fourth at 15.64. Dobbins went on to take third in the 300 hurdles in 42.99 and Apple was fourth at 43.81.
Ethan Ptacek scored points in a pair of distance races as he was third in both the 200 (23.70) and 400 (54.09) dashes. Sophomore Hunter Heinrich was fourth in the 400 in 54.84.
The Wildcats also finished second in a pair of relays. The 4×100 team of Koontz, Dobbins, Caden Caplinger and Ptacek ran a time of 44.39 to take the runner-up spot, while Colyer Wingfield, Heinrich, Ashton Moore and Cooper Hipp ran a 3:41 to second in the 4×400.
Louisburg also had a few personal bests in the field events.
Caplinger won the pole vault with a personal record clearance of 13 feet, 6 inches. Freshman Cooper Wingfield cleared 10-0 to take third and senior Remington Rice was fourth at 9-0.
Dobbins cleared 6-2 for the first time in the high jump and it was good for a first place finish in the event. Juniors Isaiah Whitley (5-8) and Trey Myers (5-6) took third and fifth, respectively.
Colyer Wingfield was runner-up in the triple jump with a mark of 39-3.25, while Jase Hovey (20-3.25) and Hayden Feikert (19-10.25) were third and fourth in the long jump. It was a personal-best mark for Hovey.
In the throws, junior Nathan Vincent continued his undefeated streak in the javelin and discus. He won the javelin with a throw of 145-10, while teammates Carson Wade (127-3) and Layne Ryals (127-1) were second and third.
Vincent recorded a mark of 132-8 to win the discus. Senior Chase Pritchard was fourth at 111-3 and Ryals was fifth at 111-1.
Junior J.R Rooney was runner-up in the shot put with a toss of 44-8.75.
The Lady Cats also found a lot of success as they won five events to go along with their runner-up team finish.
“The girls performed well,” Louisburg girls coach John Reece said. “Finishing second as a team was awesome and the girls continue to improve in all aspects. All in all we are very happy with how the season is going and we will have the girls ready for the big meets as the season winds down.”
Louisburg shined in the field events as sophomore Maddy Carpenter-Ross started it off with a victory in the pole vault with a personal best clearance of 9 feet.
Senior Davis Guetterman won the javelin with a throw of 108-6 and teammate Katie Elpers was fourth at 104-2. Junior Emma Prettyman took fifth in the shot put (32-0) and discus (91-7).
In the jumps, senior Delaney Wright continued her success in the long jump with a mark of 18-1.5 to take gold as she also scored points on the track.
Wright was third in the 400-meter dash in and later helped Emma Lohse, Mackenzie Rooney and Emma Vohs to a runner-up finish in the 4×400-meter really with a big improvement time of 4:18.
Lohse also found success in the sprints as she won the 100-meter dash in 12.7 seconds and was second in the 200 dash in 27.09 — which were both season-best times.
Emma Vohs ran a time of 5:47 in the 1,600-meter run to finish second overall and was third in the 800 run in 2:33.
Sophomore Maddy Rhamy won the 3,200-meter run in 12:52, which was a personal best, and also finished fifth in the 800 run in 2:43.
In the hurdles, both freshman Mackenzie Rooney and sophomore Kate Frederick scored points for the Lady Cats.
Rooney took second in the 300 hurdles in 53.50 and Frederick was fifth at 57.15. In the 100 hurdles, Rooney was third at 18.39 and Frederick was fourth at 18.48.
Most of the varsity is back in action today when the Wildcats travel to the De Soto Invitational. Events begin at 3:30 p.m.
Other results are:
GIRLS
100 dash: Delaney Wieland, 10th, 13.70
200 dash: Wieland, 8th, 28.91
800 run: Aubryn Berck, 9th, 2:55; Nova Ptacek, 10th, 2:59
1600 run: Berck, 7th, 6:32; Ptacek, 8th, 6:41; Erin Apple, 9th, 6:47
3200 run: Apple, 6th, 15:16
Long jump: Wieland, 9th, 14-10.5
Discus: Davis Guetterman, 14th, 69-2
Javelin: Emma Prettyman, 6th, 96-6
BOYS
100 dash: Jase Hovey, 8th, 11.72; Ashton Moore, 10th, 11.79; Hayden Feikert, 12th, 11.91; Gavin York, 13th, 11.94; Michijah Pankau, 14th, 11.95; J’Lee Collins, 19th, 12.25; Toby Espina-Roca, 21st, 12.39; Ayden Deterding, 28th, 12.88
200 dash: Moore, 7th, 24.36; Cooper Hipp, 11th, 24.58; Pankau, 12th, 25.43; Elias Pugh, 13th, 25.59; Collins, 14th, 25.67; Deterding, 24th, 26.70
400 dash: Collins, 6th, 59.18; Hipp, 7th, 1:00
800 run: Espina-Roca, 10th, 2:22; Vitus Aagaard, 17th, 2:35
1,600 run: Andrew Brown, 7th, 5:07; Noah Cotter, 9th, 5:13; Hayden Ross, 11th, 5:19; Leo Martin, 12th, 5:25
3,200 run: Martin, 6th, 11:42
Long jump: Colyer Wingfield, 6th, 19-4.75; Isaiah Whitley, 9th, 18-10.75; Pugh, 10th, 18-7
Triple jump: Trey Myers, 6th, 37-0.25; Pugh, 7th, 34-7.75
Shot put: Connor Lee, 6th, 38-7; Scott Thornton, 7th, 38-5; Jaymes Melton, 10th, 37-6.5; Chase Pritchard, 13th, 35-10.5; Ben O’Bryan, 17th, 33-5; Brayton Brueggen, 18th, 33-2; Reid Justesen, 21st, 30-9.5; Gavin Whisenhunt, 23rd, 27-3
Discus: J.R. Rooney, 6th, 107-7; O’Bryan, 8th, 105-4; Thornton, 10th, 102-5; Lee, 17th, 92-10; Brueggen, 20th, 86-9; Justesen, 26th, 73-9; Melton, 27th, 72-9
Javelin: Thornton, 8th, 118-5; Brecon Klugman, 9th, 118-5; Lane Cunningham, 12th, 102-2; Ayden McKain, 14th, 100-7; Brayden Yoder, 17th, 98-8; Brueggen, 18th, 98-1